profile_jordan

LEGAL

  • ADMITTED TO PRACTICE BEFORE TEXAS SUPREME COURT (1975), U. S. SUPREME COURT (1979), U. S. DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN (1976), NORTHERN, EASTERN, AND WESTERN DISTRICTS OF TEXAS (1979), AND UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT (1979)
  • PREVIOUSLY ADMITTED BEFORE THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT (1979-99)
  • CANDIDATE FOR THE 122ND DISTRICT COURT OF GALVESTON COUNTY, MARCH 2002
  • AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (1975-91)
  • AMERICAN LAWYER magazine, “Top Rated Lawyers in Real Estate,” 2013
  • ARBITRATOR, FOR PRIVATE PARTIES TO CIVIL DISPUTES (PRE & POST SUIT), 1998-99; 2002; 2004; 2006
  • ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL LAWYERS OF AMERICA (1975-96)
  • BAR ASSOCIATION OF THE 5TH FEDERAL CIRCUIT (1983-92)
  • BAR REGISTER OF PREEMINENT LAWYERS, MARTINDALE-HUBBELL, 2003 – present
  • BOARD CERTIFIED BY TEXAS BOARD OF LEGAL SPECIALIZATION, CIVIL TRIAL LAW (1988 – Present)
  • CERTIFIED BY STATE BAR AS ATTORNEY AD LITEM (1998–07 approx.)
  • CHRISTIAN TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (2006 – present)
  • COLLEGE OF THE STATE BAR OF TEXAS (1984–88; 2005–07 approx.)
  • FORT BEND COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION (2016-present)
  • GALVESTON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION (1976 – present)
    • President (1981-82)
    • Award of Merit presented by State Bar of Texas for Overall Program (July 1982)
  • GALVESTON COUNTY YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (1976-85)
    • President (1979-80)
    • Award for “Outstanding Young Lawyer of Galveston County” (1981)
    • First Place from Texas Young Lawyers Association for single project “Tel-law” (1979-80)
    • First Place from American Bar Association/Young Lawyers Division for comprehensive program (1979-80)
    • Second Place from American Bar Association/Young Lawyers Division for single project “Tel-law” (1979-80)
  • HOUSTON BAR ASSOCIATION (1976-98)
  • HOUSTON BAR FOUNDATION Fellow (1988-93); Life Fellow (1993 – present)
  • HOUSTON’S TOP LAWYERS, H  TEXAS MAGAZINE, FEBRUARY & MAY 2009; SUMMER 2010 & 2013
  • MARTINDALE HUBBELL’S HIGHEST RATING OF “AV” SINCE 1984
  • MASTER, APPOINTED BY JUDGE FRANK CARMONA, 122ND DISTRICT COURT OF GALVESTON COUNTY (1999)
  • MASTER IN CHANCERY AND RECEIVER, APPOINTED BY JUDGE JOHN ELLISOR, 122ND DISTRICT COURT OF GALVESTON COUNTY (2005)
  • MONTGOMERY COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION (2007 – present)
  • “TEXAS’ TOP [20] LAWYERS”, ULTRA MAGAZINE, MARCH 1986
  • STATE BAR OF TEXAS (1975 – present)
    • Director (1985-88)
    • Chairman of Planning Committee for 1982 Admiralty Law Seminar, Galveston
    • Vice-Chairman of Board Committee on Scope and Correlation (1986-87)
    • Chairman of Board Committee on Policy Manual (1987-88)
    • Member of Board Committee on Audit and Finance (1985-87)
    • Member of Board Committee on Facility and Equipment (1985-86)
    • Member of Board Committee on General Counsel (1986-87)
    • Ex-Officio Member of Grievance Committees for Districts 5A, 5B, and 5C (1985-88) and 5D (1986-88)
    • Member of Grievance Committee for District 5-B (1988-89)
    • Chairman, Citizens and Law Focused Education Standing Committee (1989-90)
    • Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act drafting committee, Property Owners Committee, Real Estate, Probate, & Trust Law Section (2003-09 approx.)
  • “SUPER LAWYER [Top 5% in Texas]”, TEXAS MONTHLY MAGAZINE, NOVEMBER 2003, OCTOBER 2004, OCTOBER 2006, & OCTOBER 2012
  • TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BANK COUNSEL (1980-88)
  • TEXAS BAR FOUNDATION, Fellow (1983-90); Life Fellow (1990 – present)
  • TEXAS CENTER FOR LEGAL ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM, member (2003)
  • TEXAS TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (1975-95)
    • Associate Director (1977)
  • TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (1975-85)
    • Director (1982-85)
    • Joseph M. Pritchard Award for Outstanding Director (1984)
    • Nominee for President-Elect (1984)
    • Nominee for Chairman of the Board  (1983)
    • Co-Chair Stress Management for Young Lawyers/Spouses Committee (1982-83)
    • Co-Chair Local Affiliates Committee (1983-84)
    • Chair of Project Planning Committee (1983-84)
    • Chair of Award of Achievement Committee (1984-85)
    • Co-Chair of Marketing and Distribution of Public Service Projects Commit­tee (1984-85)
  • TRAVIS COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION (1975-76)
  • “WHO’S WHO IN AMERICAN LAW” BY MARQUIS WHO’S WHO (1987 – present)

MEDIATION

  • MEDIATOR (1991 – 2016); Directive/problem solving model & Transformative model; Number of cases mediated, over 550
  • ASSOCIATION OF ATTORNEY-MEDIATORS (1991 – 2016)
    • AAM Certified Mediator (1999-09)
  • GALVESTON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE ON MEDIATION (founding member, 1992)
  • MEDIATION ASSOCIATION OF GALVESTON COUNTY (1992-2016; President, 1996)
  • “SPIDR” SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONALS IN DISPUTE RESOLUTION (1991-99)
  • U.S. DISTRICT COURT – SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVIDER (1991-08)
  • UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE MEDIATOR, trained in 1999

APPELLATE CASES

  • Buccaneer’s Cove, Inc. v. Mainland Bank, 831 S.W.2d 582 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi, 1992, no writ)
  • Goins v. League Bank and Trust, 857 S.W.2d 628 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.], 1993, no writ)
  • Hall v. Harris County Water Control & Imp. Dist. No. 50, 683 S.W.2d 863 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.], 1984, no writ)
  • Hicks v. Humble Oil & Refining Co., 970 S.W.2d 90 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.], 1998, pet. den’d)
  • Joc Oil Aromatics, Inc. v. Commercial Fuel Oil Co., Inc., 564 S.W.2d 490 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1978, no writ)
  • In re Kay Homes, Inc., 57 B.R. 967 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Tex., 1986)
  • Merritt vs Lake Conroe Heights Property Owners Association, Inc., __S.W.3d __, 2014 WL 2593113, No. 01-13-00588-CV (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.], 2014, no pet.)
  • RP&R, Inc. v. Territo, 32 S.W.3d 396 (Tex.App.-Houston [14 Dist.], 2000, no pet.)
  • Tank Lining Corp. v. Galveston Shipbuilding Co., 631 F.2d 731 (Table) (C.A.5 1980, cert. den’d), 101 S.Ct. 1982 (Mem) (U.S., 1981)
  • Thomas Const. Co., Inc. of Missouri v. Kelso Marine, Inc., 639 F.2d 216 (C.A.Tex., 1981, no cert.)
  • U.S. ex rel. Laird v. Lockheed Martin Engineering and Science Services Co., 336 F.3d 346 (5th Cir. 2003)
  • U.S. ex rel. Laird v. Lockheed Martin Engineering and Science Services Co., 491 F.3d 254 (5th Cir. 2007)
  • Waterford Harbor Master Association v Landolt, __ S.W.3rd __, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 622, No. 14-13-00817-CV (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014 (pet. pending)
  • Wingate v. Acree, 2003 WL 1922569 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.], 2003, no pet.) (not designated for publication)

CIVIC & PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

  • Alpha Kappa Psi, Iota Chapter, University of Texas Business Fraternity (1969–71)
  • The American Legion (1994–95; 2002-03; 2007 – present)
  • Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership (formerly Clear Lake Area Economic Development Foundation) (1994-03)
    • Board of Directors (1996-03)
    • Executive Committee (1999-01)
    • Political Protocol Council, chair, (1995-99)
  • Bellaire High School, Houston (1967)
  • Board of Pilot Commissioners of Texas City and Galveston Ports, Chairman (1984-87)
  • Boy Scouts of America Alumni, Eagle Scout & Order of the Arrow (1985 – present)
  • Clear Lake Chamber of Commerce (1986-04)
    • Leadership Class (1987)
  • Community Association Institute (2003 – present)
    • President (2009)
    • Board of Directors (2006-11)
    • Education Committee, member (2004 – present) Chair (2006-07)
    • Educator of the Year award (2006)
  • Epiphany Prison Ministry for Youth (2005 – present)
  • Friendswood Baseball
    • Assistant coach “Royals” (1992)
  • Friendswood Basketball
    • Coach “Rockets” (1996)
  • Friendswood Chamber of Commerce (1995-04)
  • Friendswood City Council Candidate, Position 6 (1995)
  • Friendswood Fillies Drill Team Booster Club
    • President (1993-94)
  • Friendswood Independent School District
    • Cline Elementary School Homeroom (1st Grade) Carnival “Dad” (1988)
    • Parents Involved in Education (P.I.E.) (1986-87)
    • Project Prom volunteer (1991, 1996, 1998-99)
    • Search Committee for principal of new intermediate school “Bales”(1993)
    • Westwood Elementary School, Homeroom (5th grade) Carnival “Dad” (1991)
  • Friendswood ISD Education Foundation, founding member (1999 – present)
  • Friendswood Fine Arts Council (1985-93)
  • Friendswood July 4th Steering Committee (1985-86)
  • Friendswood Soccer League
    • Assistant coach, “Hurricanes” (1994)
  • Friendswood United Methodist Church (1978 – present)
    • Board of Trustees (1981-83)
    • Sunday School Superintendent (1993)
    • Sunday School teacher, eighth grade (1994-95)
    • Sunday School teacher (substitute), adults & high school (1995-10)
    • Sunday School teacher, adults (2001-10)
    • Sunday School teacher, high school (1999-00)
  • Galveston Chamber of Commerce (1979-85)
  • Galveston County Economic Development Planning Project, panel member (1991)
  • Galveston County Fair and Rodeo, Inc., member (1994-96)
  • Galveston County Fifty Club (1993-03)
  • Galveston County Grand Juror Commissioner (1982 & 1985)
  • Galveston County Mental Health Association (1980-86)
  • Galveston Historical Foundation (1980-95)
  • Greater Houston Neighborhood Associations (formerly Cypress Creek United Civic Associations) (2004 – present)
    • Director (2004–05)
  • “The Park” Subdivision Homeowners Association, Board of Directors (1999-01)
  • The 100 Club of Houston, business lifetime member (2004 – present)
  • U.M. A.R.M.Y., National Board, General Counsel (2002-03)

MISCELLANEOUS

  • “Outstanding Young Man of America” 1980 by U.S. Jaycees
  • “Texas Justice:  The Legacy of Historic Courthouses” coffee-table book, contributor/featured, 2003, published by Signature Publishing Group, Dallas, Tx
  • U.S. Air Force Reserves (1971-77), Honorable Discharge, 1st Lieutenant
    • U.S. Air Force Officer Training School Distinguished Graduate (1971)
  • University of Texas at Austin, B.B.A. 1971, J.D. 1975
    • Business Honors Program (1968-71)
    • Dean’s List, Business School
  • “Who’s Who in America”, 1986-present by Marquis Who’s Who
  • “Who’s Who in Finance and Industry”, 1996 – present, by Marquis Who’s Who
  • “Who’s Who in the World”, 1996 – present, by Marquis Who’s Who
  • “Who’s Who Registry of Business Leaders”, 1994 – present, by Who’s Who Worldwide Registry, Inc.
  • “Who’s Who in the South and Southwest”, 1996 – present, by Marquis Who’s Who
  • “Who’s Who of Emerging Leaders in America”, 1990 – present, by Marquis Who’s Who
  • “International Who’s Who of Intellectuals”, 1998- present, by International  Biograghical Centre
  •   “Who’s Who Among Top Executives”, 1998 – present, by Kaleo